1,630 questions

3,175 answers

1,704 comments

478 users

Visual Studio 2017

+1 vote

I was wondering if anyone has tried using Visual Studio 2017?

asked Apr 4 by willomalley (195 points)   1 8 23

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

We're using it for BBIS custom framework parts without any issue.

I've looked at it for CRM SDK projects but the sdk wasn't built (or hasn't been upgraded as of this reply) to install for 2017. I was able to manually move things over for 2017 and get things to load up but i ran into issues getting things to build. I gave up after that and haven't tried again.

answered Apr 6 by garrett-keating (162 points)   1 7
selected Apr 6 by willomalley

Thank you for the reply.

Just out of curiosity, what did you have to do to move things over?

So there were a few things

1) the templates for the various project types so you can create new ones.
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio\2017\Professional\Common7\IDE\ProjectTemplates and
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio\2017\Professional\Common7\IDE\ItemTemplates

2) there were also some private assemblies that had to be moved from 2015 over (C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio\2017\Professional\Common7\IDE\PrivateAssemblies)

the important thing to keep in mind is that pathing for 2017 is new compared to previous versions of VS and some of the folders aren't int he same spots

i got it so you could create a new project but it tanked building so it might simply not work...i work with the custom parts mostly so I don't mess much with crm customization, not yet anyway.

0 votes

Got reply from BB Support:
"The VS SDK component does not work with VS 2017. It is currently tested to and works with VS 2015."

answered Nov 2 by user16229 (106 points)   1 3
...