1,627 questions

3,174 answers

1,701 comments

477 users

Deployment Automation

0 votes

Hello all,

I am just curious if anyone has automated their deployments. If so, what are you using? Is it working well for you?

Thanks!

asked Aug 1 by nolan-regenwether (133 points)   1 3 10

2 Answers

+1 vote

I use visual studio team services for deployments to all of environments. Below is a link to the how I setup the local builds. Look into the visual studio team services on their website and let me know if you have any questions. chris.whisenhunt@gmail.com

http://www.bbdevnetwork.com/blogs/builds/

answered Aug 1 by chriswhisenhunt (3,803 points)   8 23 43

Awesome, thanks! I look forward to part 2 through 238423. :)

+1 vote

We use VSTS for everything as well. It can be a bear to get going. Happy to help as well if you need a hand setting things up. garrett.keating@usna.com

answered Aug 2 by garrett-keating (162 points)   1 7

Awesome, thank you!

...