Announcement

As of April 17, 2018, this site is now in read-only mode. To start new Blackbaud Developer’s discussions, you will find Developer Discussions in the Blackbaud CRM Community.

To post or respond to Blackbaud Community discussions, you will have to login using a www.blackbaud.com login. Learn how to login here. If you have questions or need assistance, please email community@blackbaud.com.

1.7k questions

3.2k answers

401 users

Categories

1.7k questions

3.2k answers

401 users

I was wondering if anyone has tried using Visual Studio 2017?

asked by willomalley (199 points)

Blackbaud's official response is "they are looking at a release date"
in the mean time they encouraged me to vote for the idea here
https://bbcrm.ideas.aha.io/ideas/CRM-I-2695
so if you are interested i guess that's the best option at this point

3 Answers

 
Best answer

We're using it for BBIS custom framework parts without any issue.

I've looked at it for CRM SDK projects but the sdk wasn't built (or hasn't been upgraded as of this reply) to install for 2017. I was able to manually move things over for 2017 and get things to load up but i ran into issues getting things to build. I gave up after that and haven't tried again.

answered by garrett-keating (176 points)
selected by willomalley

Thank you for the reply.

Just out of curiosity, what did you have to do to move things over?

So there were a few things

1) the templates for the various project types so you can create new ones.
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio\2017\Professional\Common7\IDE\ProjectTemplates and
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio\2017\Professional\Common7\IDE\ItemTemplates

2) there were also some private assemblies that had to be moved from 2015 over (C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio\2017\Professional\Common7\IDE\PrivateAssemblies)

the important thing to keep in mind is that pathing for 2017 is new compared to previous versions of VS and some of the folders aren't int he same spots

i got it so you could create a new project but it tanked building so it might simply not work...i work with the custom parts mostly so I don't mess much with crm customization, not yet anyway.

Got reply from BB Support:
"The VS SDK component does not work with VS 2017. It is currently tested to and works with VS 2015."

answered by user16229 (106 points)

I'm opening a case with Blackbaud. 2017 has been around for a while now. At the very least there should be some semblance of a plan on when to support 2017. If i hear anything back i'll update this thread.

thank you for opening a case with Blackbaud. I'm hoping that they support 2017 soon.

they do not
i just got an update on the case and they are saying the best option would be to detail the business case for why making the sdk compatible with 2017 would be worth while.
and told us to go vote here
https://bbcrm.ideas.aha.io/ideas/CRM-I-2695

Ok I might have a possible solution although i'd like it if a few people that use this more than I do could try it out

http://www.customizingnetcommunity.com/2018/02/blackbaud-crm-sdk-compatibility-with.html

answered by garrett-keating (176 points)
...