Announcement

As of April 17, 2018, this site is now in read-only mode. To start new Blackbaud Developer’s discussions, you will find Developer Discussions in the Blackbaud CRM Community.

To post or respond to Blackbaud Community discussions, you will have to login using a www.blackbaud.com login. Learn how to login here. If you have questions or need assistance, please email community@blackbaud.com.

1.7k questions

3.2k answers

401 users

Categories

1.7k questions

3.2k answers

401 users

Has anyone been able to successfully embed videos into CRM?

asked by chriswhisenhunt (3.9k points)

2 Answers

 
Best answer

Looks like videos are not supported as field types like photos are. I created a view form that selected the video url out of our custom video table. Then in the html I did the following:

<span id="#MAP#VIDEOURL_value" style="float: right; display: none;"></span>
  <video id="MyVideo" controls style="float: right;">
    Your browser does not support the video tag.
  </video>

and then

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
  function setUrl() {
    var url = $("##MAP#VIDEOURL_value").text();
    var video = document.getElementById('MyVideo');
    var source = document.createElement('source');

    source.setAttribute('src', url);

    video.appendChild(source);
  }

  //the view form doesnt load the value in time so 
  //we have to give the platform a second to wait
  setTimeout(setUrl, 1000);
</script>
answered by chriswhisenhunt (3.9k points)
selected by chriswhisenhunt

Hi Chris,
I wrote this KnowledgeBase article about how to embed HTML in CRM. I used the settings that worked successfully to embed a Youtube video on a new Page built with simple Shell Design/Page Design: https://kb.blackbaud.com/articles/Article/107346

You'll have to ignore or try to hide the Web Dashboard header. And it won't work across firewalls unfortunately:
https://community.blackbaud.com/forums/viewtopic/110/36901

answered by nancyfr (132 points)
...