1.7k questions

3.2k answers

1.7k comments

398 users

Categories

1.7k questions

3.2k answers

1.7k comments

398 users

0 votes

I have a PC with Visual Studio 2017 & 2015. I should prefer to install just one of these when I next upgrade my PC. It would help my planning to know when I may expect a release that is compatible with a later development system than Visual Studio 2015.

related to an answer for: Visual Studio 2017
asked by jamestullett (290 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I wrote up some steps to possibly get this working. The templates and our existing projects load up.
I don't play with CRM enough to say it's 100% working but it's at least partially working.

http://www.customizingnetcommunity.com/2018/02/blackbaud-crm-sdk-compatibility-with.html

answered by garrett-keating (176 points)

I've looked at this work-around; you can set up a Catalog Project, and add artefacts, such as Add and Edit forms - all using Visual Studio 2017 (Enterprise). I did notice several (35) messages about missing schema information - which suggested that some of the XML processing kit hadn't been copied across.

I'll explore further - looks promising! :-)

0 votes

this question was asked here

http://www.bbdevnetwork.com/qa/45564/visual-studio-2017

I have an open case with them asking the same question. They haven't gotten back to me.
They do encourage people to go here https://bbcrm.ideas.aha.io/ideas/CRM-I-2695
and vote for the idea so they can have an idea of how many people want it...

answered by garrett-keating (176 points)
...